Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a little man and his name was Paddy. He lived in the village of Rathbeery. He had friends in Co Sligo. When-ever he went to visit them he always started in the middle of the night so that he'd be there early in the morning. He always worked for his friends for a few shillings.
    This night he was going along by Tung and he heard great laughing and joking and as he came near he saw that they were beautiful girls dressed in silk, dancing. He heard one say "here is Paddy, we will have a dance with him" so the next minute Paddy was in the middle dancing with the girls and such lovely music he never heard. He thought he was a long time there with them and he said, "if I don't go now I won't be able to earn the few shillings for my wife." So then he heard money falling and the lady said you have lost your money" he said " I had no money to lose" and she said, "pick it up it's yours."
    Tessie Kemmitt