School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Holmes. She is the best of all. She can skip, and she can jump and she can turn the candle stick. O! piper's shield turn your back to the wall, and tell your sweetheart." Then she turns her back to us and tells her sweetheart and she keeps turned and she going everybody has to do the same. Then we sing out Jimmy Dolan said he'd have her. All the boys are fighting for her. But let them say what they like Jimmy Dolan has a wife."
    Then we go around again and do the same as before. This is a very nice game too. "All around the Mulberry bush, so early on Monday Morning." This is the way we wash our clothes, we wash our clothes so early on Monday morning.
    All around the mulberry bush so early on Tuesday morning." "This is the way we iron our clothes, we iron our clothes, so early on Tuesday morning. All around the mulberry bush so early on Wednesday morning." "This is the way we sew our clothes, we sew our clothes so early
    Annie Egan
    Doonard Beg, Co. Roscommon