School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. My Home District
    The name of the townland in which I am living in is Dunane. It is in the parish of Elphin and in the County Roscommon. The number of families are twenty and the population is over seventy. The family name most common is Brady. Some of the houses are slated some are thatched, and some have roofs of iron.
    Drinaun is the Irish of black-thorns most of the fences are black-thorn and thats how it got its name. There are eight old people over seventy living in the townland of Drinane, Mrs. Toolan, the Misses Doyle, Michael Ames, John Sweeney, Mrs. Sweeney, Patrick Whelan, his wife, and Mrs. Conroy.
    None of them can tell stories in Irish but some of them can tell stories in English. One former
    Drinaun, Co. Roscommon