School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

in the Summer and once a week in the Winter.
    My mother does the churning. If a person goes into a house where the churning is going on they say it is not right to go out without helping them to churn as it is supposed you would bring the butter. It takes about half an hour to churn and the dash is always moved upward and downward by the hand.
    When the butter is made it comes up on the dash. Water is always pored on the milk during churning to make it churn.
    When the butter is made the people goggle it and all the butter gathers together on the top of the milk. Then they take it up on the butter dish and wash it. They put salt on it and wash it again. They make a roll or prints of it and then it is ready for used.