School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    These forts are supposed to be occupied by fairies at the present day. Old people tell us they seen fairies in this fort in the district. In some of these forts there is a cave in which was hidden the money or arms belonging to the Red Branch Army. Some of the local people have explored the caves and found that they were neatly built with large rocks or flags. Some of them leading to a near by river or lake. The brown owl is frequently seen by the people and it is said to find its home in these caves.
    The people say it is not right to interfere with a fort as some bad luck falls on this person. A man named James Cooney who lived in Fairymount cut bushes out of a fort and he lost the sight of his eye. Some people have heard the fairies dancing and singing in these forts.
    Mary E. Parker
    Michael Parker