Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the parish of Kilbride. Saint Bridget is its patron saint. It is from her the parish gets its name. There is an old ruined church in Ballinderry and it is said that was Saint Bridget that founded it.
    She was very king to the poor and to every beggar she met on her travels she gave something. She used to travel around this district on a donkey.
    She was travelling through this district one day. It was a very find day and she became very tired and thirsty. Just as she was passing through Grange she saw a spring well. She dismounted from her donkey and sat down by the well and satisfied her thirst. This sell is dedicated to her honour ever since. But there does not many people visit it on account of it being so backward. There are a few
    Joseph O Donnell
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)