Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every farmer sows potatoes in Spring time. Before the potatoes are sown they have to be slit. Each slit must have an "eye" in it, because it is out of the "eye" the potatoes begin to grow.
    Then the land is ploughed and made into ridges or drills. The slits are then brought in bags to the field where they are to be sown. Then one person goes in front and makes holes in the ridges with a "buckán" and another comes behind with the slits and drops them into the holes and then farmyard manure or potash is spread on the top of the ridges. The clay is then shovelled up on the top of the manure. And when the stalks begin to come up more clay is then applied.
    William Higgins
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)