School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. The Saint that is traditionally connected with the District is St. Brighid. There are two churches under her patronage, a ruined one in Ballinderry Cemetery and a church in use at Fourmilehouse. There are a lot of stories connected with St Brighid when was in the District. When she was making her well in Ballinderry it is said that a certain man stole her ass. When she missed the ass gone she prayed that the ass and whosoever was leading him would sink. When the both of them were going through the rocks in Castlemeehan they sunk in a rock. St. Brighid came on and relieved the ass. She would not relieve the man only that he implored mercy and she let him free. Then she returned and finished her well. The tracks of the ass and the man are to be seen in that rock today. St. Brighid is buried with St. Patrick in Downpatrick.
    The Parish of Kilbride is called after St. Brighid for Kilbride means "Cill Brighde" - Brighid's Church. There is no holy well dedicated to her in this district but she had two Wells, one in Ballinderry and one in Cashelmeehan. The tracks of her feet can be seen at those wells to-day.
    null
    null