Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of bread which used to be made in olden times and even yet. Of these Boxty, potato-cake, Oat-meal cake were the most that were used. Most of the flour was made locally by querns. To make Boxty the people used to have to grate new potatoes with a rasp. The grating had to be mixed with flour and the mixture had then to be baked on the pan. If there were are grating left over it was generally kept and used as starch. When potato-cake was been made boiled potatoes had to be bruised in a basin and flour (and) had to be mixed with them, not forgetting a little salt. The mixture was then
    1. products
    Séamus Mac Diarmada