School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. There are many ways in which the people long ago used to cure their ailments without going to the doctor.
    This is some of them. When a person has the Whooping Cough if his, or her godmother, or godfather puts a red tape on his, or her neck it would get cured. When a person has a wart on his, or her hand and if they wash it with water that is in a rock without looking for it, it will get cured. If you had a sore finger and hold it up to the sun it would get cured.
    If you had a boil on your hand and if you rubbed it with March Mallow it would get cured. March Mallow is a plant which grows in Marshy places. If you boil
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha
    Mrs Fannon