School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

bad weather is to be expected.
    Moon.
    When the moon shines very brightly it is a sign of frost. When the moon is pale or dim, it is a sign of rain, if red it is a sign of wind and if not her natural colour with a red sky fair weather is expected. If the moon grows dim and a ring encircles it rain will follow. If the circle is near it, the farther away is the rain, and the farther the circle the nearer the rain.
    Stars.
    When the stars begin to fall it is a sign of rain. When the stars shine very brightly it is a sign of frost. When the stars are in a cluster in the west it is a sign of dry weather and if they are in the South bad weather
    Ethna Connor
    Clooncashel More, Co. Roscommon