School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

battle.
    The intervention of Clergymen saved the situation and the issue at stake was to be decided by a combat between the two men – the winner to marry the girl. This was agreed to by the girl and the men and was honourably carried out. A ring was made with a referee and seconds and round after round the men fought cheered on by the cheers of their followers. They were at the sixty seventh round when Irwin was knocked out. Although two stone lighter than MacGrath the other man went the distance with him. It was one of the greatest feats of endurance ever seen, each round lasted four minutes. MacGrath and the girl were married that evening and Irwin was best man.
    The key of the chapel
    Patsy Kenny