Scoil: An Dúinín (uimhir rolla 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

1. Stampy Cakes
    [Mrs Kate Collins of Gortbrack described how stampy cakes were made when she was a girl].
    When making stampy cakes long ago, potatoes were scraped into shreds with a grater. To make this a tin box was opened and holes put in it with a nail and it was then nailed to a board. There was no fixed number of potatoes grated it depended on the size of the stone on which the cake was baked. They used to wash the potatoes and they never peeled the new potatoes but they always peeled the old ones. They used to grate them into an earthen ware pan, and then they used put them into a small bag with a fist of flour to toughen them and salt was also put to taste (th) it. The bag was made of calico and there was a running string on top of it. They then put it down on the table and pressed it with their hands. They greased the flat stone with butter or fat and then spread the cake on it
    1. products
    Mrs Kate Collins