School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. There were many old industries carried on in this country long ago which are not carried on at present. One of these industries was basket-making.
    There were many men throughout the country who were famous for this craft. One of them was Patrick Cronin who resides about two miles west of Drimoleague. He is able to make all sorts of baskets and kitches. The kitch is a kind of large basket which is used by farmers to take loads of potatoes and other things on their backs.
    All these baskets and kitches are made of twigs. The twigs are first cut. They are left seasoning for a while so that they would not crack when bent. They are then woven together in the form of a basket.
    One every fair day and market day these basket makers used to bring the baskets and kitches.
    This craft was carried on to a great extent long ago but it has died out in recent years and is now neary extinct.
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork