Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In bygone days when the Penal Laws were enforced in this country Catholics were not allowed to have any schools. But the Irish people were always famous for their learning and these cruel laws could not stop them so many learned men continued to teach in secret thus risking their lives. These men were called hedge schoolmasters. They taught in little huts or sometimes in the open air. The principal subjects which were taught were reading, writing and arithmetic. When the pupils were well advanced in these subjects they were taught history and geography.
    About one hundred and fifty years ago there lived at Castledonovan, Drimoleague a noted hedge schoolmaster whose name was Edward O'Shea. This man lived in a cottage. He was known far and wide as being very learned and a great teacher. The Government heard this and the soldiers were continually on his track. This made it very difficult for him to teach and he always had to put scouts out while doing so.
    One night while enjoying a well-deserved supper after a hard days work he was attracted by the sound of galloping horses. He at once knew it was his pursuers and went out the backdoor as he knew
        1. buildings
    Diarmuid Donovan