Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone and washing soda
    If a person wants to know if the potatoes are ripe he should dig a stalk with the spade. If the potatoes fall freely off the stalk they are ripe while if they adhere to the stalk they are not ripe at all. When they are ripe they are dug with a spade. The digger begins at the end of the first ridge at the side of the field. He forces the spade through the ground with his foot on the "bucán". He separates the potatoes from the stalk and leaves them in a straight line on the ridge before him.
    Another person then picks the potatoes into two classes namely, the good white potatoes in one lot, and the small, black and damaged ones in the other lot. They are then taken home to the farmyard and put in a pit or stored in a house.
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork