Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. Historic
    "History of Derinacahara School"
    "I got this story from Art Ó Donnabháin, blacksmith, who lived in Derinacahara all his life. He died about fifteen years ago at the age of 90".
    (Born 1830 - Died 1919)
    Previous to the recognition of a National School in Doire na Cathrach, the building which served the purposes of a school was a labourer's house which was occupied by the labourer and his family.
    In this house the Master, Mr O'Shea, a retired English soldier, began to teach about the year 1830. He taught the pupils individually or in groups of two or three according as they arrived.
    During fine weather, master and pupils repaired to the nearest field, where a number of large stones placed near a hedge served as seats, and the pupils had each a small board which he placed on his Knees when writing or cyphering.
    The parents of the pupils provided food and lodging for the Master, and also paid him a little each week for the instruction of their children.
    Being incapacitated by lameness, he usually went to the farmers' houses on horseback. He had the reputation of being a very learned man.
        1. buildings
    Art Ó Donnobháin