School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (continued from previous page)
    rounds on St. Fachtna's feast, the 14th August. They do so from a spirit of devotion to the saint and also to obtain the cure of sickness or other affliction. Miraculous cures were wrought there from time to time in years gone by e.g. Use of limbs restored, blindness cured and health restored to children in decline. The pilgrims usually hang up scapulars, rosary beads or medals on bushes nearby. Bits of string are also fastened to the bushes. At present there is a small shrine or box inside the ruin in the corner, in which are small statues of the Sacred Heart, Our Blessed Lady, St. Joseph and St. Anne.
    LEGEND OF THE TEAMPUILLIN.
    It was miraculously built. The old story tells how one day St. Fachtna was walking over the fields in Burgatia, and admiring the beautiful scenery. He laid down his breviary and forgetting all about it, returned to the monastery. Later on, the rain fell in torrents and continued all night. Next morning St. Fachtna hurried back to Burgatia to search for his breviary, expecting to find it soaked with the rain. What was his amazement on reaching the hill top to find a little temple built, evidently by angels and his breviary safe and sound inside. This temple was intact up to the 17th century. It was plundered by Cromwell's army in 1650.