School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (continued from previous page)
    They sometimes get a bottle of it, and believe in its efficacy for the cure of internal pains. It is sometimes given to dying people, as it is believed to make their last hours peaceful and free from bodily suffering.
    In ancient times when pilgrimages were made to this well, a Protestant bishop determined to stop them. He ordered his men to break the stone slab. They refused, and the story goes that he broke it himself and profaned the well. As a punishment he was deprived of the gift of speech and whenever he attempted to speak, he could only quack like a duck.

Origin of this well:-
    There was a Convent situated on the site of the present building at some period of Ireland's Golden Age. One day a nun, believed to be Saint Sera was carrying fire in her apron, and indulged a vain glorious thought while doing so. Immediately her clothes took fire, she repented on the instant, dropped the fire from her, and where it touched
    Máire Ní Mionacháin