School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

the Protestants
    The Fenians
    In the Fenian times all the young men of Ross joined the Fenians. They were founded by O'Donovan Rossa Each evening the men used to drill in the less conspicious parts of the country. A man from Derry informed on the Drillers and they were arrested next morning. During the night most of the men left the country and went to England and America. The Derry man was afterwards shot in America by one of the Fenians.
    Caslte Salem.
    Castle Salem was built by Catherine, daughter to the Earl of Desmond, she was known as the "Black Lady" thus Benduff got its name. When the Morriss's had the Castle they were heavily in debt to the shopkeepers. When the people used to come to collect their debts the Morrises used to treat them cruelly. They would show them around the castle. When they came to the top storey they showed the people into the room with a trapdoor When they went in the fell into a trap and were killed.
    Máire Ní Donnabháin