School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon
Patrick Ryan

1. (no title)

I live in the townland of Clooncraff which, the older people say, means the meadow of the wild garlic.

I live in the townland of Clooncraff which, the older people say, means the meadow of the wild garlic.
    The most interesting legend in this locality is one concerning a hidden cross, which is supposed to be of pure gold. It is supposed to have been taken from the old Abbey in Roscommon town, and hidden here for safety, during the Danish invasion, under a large white-thorn bush; this bush, by its size and appearance, must be a great age
    The legendary account relates, that in order to recover this cross, three men should dig for it, but that during the work one of them would lose his life. The manner of his death is also given, that is by being hit by a stone thrown from an ancient graveyard close by
    Recently (1912) an attempt was made to recover this cross. The then P.P. of Kilteevan (Rev. Fr. Finan) persuaded three men to accompany him to the spot. Having dug for some time, they unearthed a skeleton and being filled with fear, they ceased to dig and hurriedly withdrew from the place Nothing would induce them to go back again
    Clooncraff, Co. Roscommon
    John Brennan