School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon
Patrick Ryan

1. Food in olden Times
    The food used in the homes of the people up to 50 years ago was all home grown and consequently was very healthy, which accounts for the sturdy people of those days. The principal crop grown was potatoes. In many cases these were used in the home twice a day while they lasted; porridge being taken either in the morning or evening. The potatoes were washed before being boiled; then they were put on a skib or basket and allowed to drain & cool. The skins were peeled off and they were eaten with buttermilk and salt. A favourite way of cooking them for children was to make bruteen. The potatoes were roasted by the fire, then peeled and bruised or broken up on a plate and some butter and a little salt mixed with them and in addition occasionally a rare boiled egg was also blended with them. They were considered very nourishing when prepared in this fashion. In Autumn when the potatoes were being dug the diggers seldom came home to their dinner. They brought a can of buttermilk with them in the morning and set down a big fire in which they roasted a large cast of potatoes. They made a hearty meal of these with the buttermilk and some salt
    1. products