School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    couldnt stop dancing. All the pieces of the pudding came together on the plate and when the pudding was formed again it jumped off the table and away out the door with it again. The people and the cow and the horse were still dancing and could not stop. The pudding kept on running as fast as it could till it reached a river which it could not cross. At last a fox came up and told the pudding to go up on it's back and it would carry it over the river.
    The pudding obeyed and when they were gone a short distance across the river, the fox said "Go up on my head the water is deep here" The pudding obeyed and the fox said "Come down on my nose" They were just landed on the other side of the river when the fox snapped the pudding off his nose and ate it up. The fox started dancing also and the man and the woman and the cow and the horse and the other two men were still dancing and it is said that they are all dancing still.
    Anne Connor
    Farmer's wife