School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a holy well in Oran, which is called St. Patrick's and another near Rathcroghan called St. Brigid's. People visit these holy wells for some special intention and many are cured.
    Doctor Boland lived in Castlerea many years ago and he always used herbs for curing. He cured the O'Connor Don by these herbs when it failed all other doctors.
    The seventh son in every family is looked upon as having some healing power. When the seventh son is born the parents put a worm into the child's hand and hold it there until it dies. After that the boy will be able to cure ringworm.
    Janie Mc Neill
    Cloonadarragh, Co. Galway