School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the neighbours gathered to hear him speak. Later he went to America and it is said that he entertained many people as he did in Ireland.
    Catherine Taffe who used to attend all the fairs and markets sold almanacs and cloth horse-bridles.
    Every week Biddy Mischell went around barefooted from house to house.
    Paidin na h-Airinne was able to foretell what people were doing in the adjoining house before he actually went there. It was also supposed that he overlooked people with the "evil eye". People were very much afraid of him on this account. He overlooked a girl once and she got peculiar in her habits. Her neighbours brought Paidin back by force and tried to make him take off the curse by spitting over her and saying some incantation. But he refused to do so and he would not take off the curse. When in this district Paidin used to sleep out in Ballydooley amongst the furze in a field called Dry Mills. Hence his name was Paidin na n-Airinne.
    Pat Mann was another well known
      1. people by social grouping