School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was an old woman traveller called Nancy Grinley who was a bit silly and very cross. Everyone avoided meeting her so she had always something cross to say. She used to get lodgings in several houses in this parish.
    Pat Fleming was another traveller who was very well known in this district. He was very well educated and was able to serve mass and read Latin and English. He spoke Irish. He went about barefooted in summer and went to Glenamaddy workhouse in winter. He collected potatoes during the day and sold them in the evening in the town.

In my grandfather's day people were evicted from their homes and put into huts...

In my grandfather's day people were evicted from their homes and put into huts on the brows of bogs by the landlords. They were put there to guard the landlord's cattle from being lost and the landlords seized the good land for
      1. people by social grouping
    Janie Mc Neill