School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    windows. Sweet cakes are made and a ring is put in them. The person who gets the ring will be married first.
    Christmas Eve
    On Christmas Eve all the peoople have lighted candles on the windows. They leave the door opened because they believe that our Lord may be going about like a poor beggar looking for shelter again.
    Christmas is the greatest feast of the year. On this night people put lighted candles in the windows. Anyone who has a half-door leaves it open to welcome Our Lord if He comes in the form of a poor person.
    The Epiphany
    On this night it was the custom with the people to get some rushes and peel them and leave them aside to dry. After that they would cut them in twelve short lenghts and dip them in grease. Twelve were selected in honour of the twelve Apostles. They were dipped in grease so as they would burn as little candles. They were then placed on a chair in the middle of the floor and lighted. While each one of the family named his candle, they knelt down and said the Rosary. Each one watched his own candle to see who would
    Janie Mc Neill
    Cloonadarragh, Co. Galway