School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Many people say the little Leipreachan lives in lonley places. He is like a young child but with an old man's face. He wears a high hat and a red jacket. On his feet there are shoes which are pointed and bells hang from them. His hat is green in colour. On it also hang bells, His pants is yellow. He makes his living by making shoes for the fairies. Old people say he knows where pots of gold are hidden.
    There is a story of a boy who caught a Leipreachan. He brought him home and locked him in a box. He left him in the box for a few days. One day he came to the box and he told the Leipreachan that he would let him go if he would tell him some good news. The Leipreachan promised him he would. The boy said "do" and the Leipreachan said "your money is stolen". The boy ran to see was his money stolen and when he came back the Leipreachan was gone.
    Once a man went out at eleven o'clock to a wood where a Leipreachan lived. When he went into the wood he heard a noise not much louder than the ticking of a watch. The man went on and he saw a small man. He kept his eye on him. At last he caught him. He asked him for gold. The little man told him to go home and get a spade.
    Mary Croghan
    Bookalagh, Co. Galway