School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    with spears and also set a line with hooks tied to it and little worms attached (to) the hook; the eels and perches bite the worm and hook sticks in their throat.
    There is a lime kiln in Grange, A lime kiln is built with stone and mortar; a fire of coke is set under it then it is filled with limestone, the fire burns it into lime.
    People used grow flax round here. When they pulled it they used to bring it down to Liscoffey and throw it into the bog. When it would be a while there they would take it out and makes sheaves of it and dry it in a Púirín. The Púirín was a kind of loft in a hut over a fire where the flax was dried and sometimes poitín was made.
    There was a weaver in this district named Galvin. Pipes used be made in Knockcroghery. Candles used be made in this district. The Knockcroghery pipe makers used go about selling the chalk pipes from two kishes
    - one on each side of a horse.
    Languages