School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Corcoran's Hill and on towards the Rahara - Curraghboy Road. The bridge which crosses it at Lysterfield used to be called Droicidín á búille & there was a prophecy that the women would be washing clothes there and the water would be red with blood after a battle. Not far from here is Kilderney where a woman was supposed to have seen the black pig. Some local tradition also says that the cow and her twelve calves rise up out of a well near Corcoran's hill ( See under Strange Animals, also Local Roads)
    Sean - Sidhe Meár
    is a large stone oval in shape in the fence on the road near Doyles in Ballagh. It is about four foot in diameter, There are five long scars as if marks left by fingers or ribs on the stone. There is no story locally about it now, but the stone is known to all locally as Sean - Sidhe Meár.