Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

sound passed: - but nothing else.
    The second brother also heard this horse and coach. He went in a boreen to let it pass. The sound passed, but he could see nothing. He went out again on the road and continued his journey.
    He arrived in to the house just as the other brother had finished his story. He said he also heard the noise and that he went in a boren to let it pass. The brother that was first home knew that this was a "dead coach." The other brother knew nothing about it, and he was glad to learn of the "dead coach."
    The "dead coach" was supposed to foretell the death of some neighbour. The next morning those two brothers and their people heard that a man named "Scally" a neighbour of theirs was dead.
    Eibhlín Ní Fhineachtaigh
    A. Finnerty