School: An Charraig (roll number 13839)

Carrick, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. One night three men were going through a bog. They were in the middle of the bog when they saw a crowd of ghosts. The ghosts told them that if they did not give them all their money they would put them to jail. They money amounted to three hundred pounds, but the men refused, and would not give it to them. Then they put them into jail. During the night the men broke out of the jail. The next day the ghosts followed and brought them back. The next time they went away they hid under a cliff. The cliff fell in on them and the escaped out through a hole and they never saw them again.