School: An Charraig (roll number 13839)

Carrick, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Small Pox was a disease which all the people got. A great many died with it. Since then then people get vaccinated so as to avoid it.
    Cholera
    It was a disease the people got from eating black potatoes in 1847. Their stomachs swelled and after that they died.
    Typhoid Fever
    It came from Cholera. When they died after their stomachs swelling, they were never buried and fever set in.
    Fior-gorra
    The fior-gorra is hunger. Just the people would get hungry, and after that that they would get weak; and fall.
    I Iolg
    Iolg is necemation in the wrist. The people get it with colds. they get a pain in the wrist and cannot stir the hand.
    Measles