School: Baile an tSléibhe (roll number 1524)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. Local Cures
    Long ago doctors were not as plentiful as in the present day and consequently the people were forced to use various cures for ailments.
    The juice of dandelions was supposed to cure sore eyes. Spit mixed with dust is also supposed to cure sore eyes after their being washed in holy water Goose grease rubbed on sore joints owing to
    rheumatism is supposed to cure them in a few days. Cowdung is supposed to cure burns when it is rubbed on the affected part. To cure the latter limewater mixed with linseed oil is also used.
    A boiled fox's tongue is supposed to cure a stone-bruise when rubbed on it a few times. The liquid out of a pig's gall cures chilbains and is still used in this locality. Dock leaves