School: Baile an tSléibhe (roll number 1524)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds on my farm are cadlock, thistles, "briscains," ferns dock-leaves, sticky bays, heather, nettles, and furze. Furze cadlock and ferns are harmful to the land and they impoverish the soil because they spread quickly. There herbs grow on poor land. Thistles grow on rich land. Dock-leaves cure a sting from a nettle. The bud of the dock-leaf is pressed until sticky juice juice comes from it. This is rubbed on the the affected part and it cases the pain. Boiled nettles are given to young turkeys. Long ago, the people used to boil nettles and then drain the water out of them. They drank this (the) and it was supposed to make their skin white and clear. When the farmers are making a big cock of hay, they cover the foundation with ferns. "Black currants" are also