School: Baile an tSléibhe (roll number 1524)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. Old Schools.
    Hedge-schools did not exist in my district at any time but there was one in my parish about four miles from my home. The name of the townland it was in was Kilcar.
    The teachers taught in an old disused house. The name of one of the teachers that used to teach in it was Mr Gaquin. The majority of the hedge-teachers were not strangers. The teachers lodged in the farmhouses usually. The parents of the children that were taught in these schools paid the teachers for the instruction they gave. The writing was done on slates as there were no pencils or pens to be got that time. The pupils sat on planks with stones under them in the school. There was no blackboard
        1. buildings