School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. Once upon a time two men lived in Grange. One man was very much afraid of ghosts and the other believed that the devil was going round in the neighbourhood every Easter Sunday night looking for the souls of old people. The boys of the village had them almost out of their wits telling them that the devil would be roving about with lights all round him that night. At dusk the boys found a dead goat and sprinkled it with parrafin oil and tied straw on him. They set it on fire and threw it on the street. William happened to see it and thought it was the devil shouted "Oh Paddy, the devil is comin' up the street and "lights" all round him" He went in as fest as a hare and bolted the door. They sprinkled holy water on themselves and said the rosary. When it was said Paddy opened the door and when he saw the goat and he called William. Well I'm telling your William twas