School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. Weather Lore. (The Sun Moon and Stars)
    When there is a circle round the moon it is a sign of snow.
    When the sky is bright and clear during the day time and no clouds in it it is a signe of good weather. If there are dark clouds in the sky during the day it is a signe of rain. When the sun is shining very bright and warm it is a signe of good weather. During the night when the stars are shining bright and clear it is a signe of frost. When there is a rain-bow at night it is a signe of rain.
    When the sun goes down red it is a signe of a storm in Winter but in summer it is a signe of fine weather.
    The signe of fine weather in the sky are is when the sky is trout colour. In broken weather the sky is very cloudy and those clouds keep moving softly across the sky and that is a signe of plenty of showers. Another signe