School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

but after the marriage the bride's father often gives stock to his daughter.
    On the wedding day the couple are married generally in the morning, and after the marriage celebration the party return to the bride's home usually, where breakfast is eaten. A wedding feast is held in the bride's home during the day, and in the bridegroom's home during the night.
    The local boys who are not invited, dress themselves in straw, and go to the place where the wedding is held. They are called "straw boys". Their dress is all of straw, their faces being covered so that they would not be recognized. They sing, dance and shout, and make every type of sport about the house. People are glad when they come, as they are the best amusement of all.
    Motors are nowadays used to convey the marriage party to the Church, but horses and sidecars were used in ancient times. The latter was considered far nicer, as a better view of the marriage party was to be had, and the trotting of horses' hoofs was everywhere to be heard.
    The night of the wedding a bon fire is often lit in honour of