School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

this field. These trees and bushes are called "the Quick". Nuts are to be got there every year.
    A river forms the eastern boundary of the village and flows in a northerly direction until it enters a large swallow-hole, but the hole is a long distance from this townland. Old people say that a mill was worked long ago by the waters of this river mentioned. There is a lot of small streams emerging from this river. Eels are caught in the river, but that is all the fish seen in it. The river is not a very long distance from Saint Ronan's well.
    There is also the ruins of an old castle near the river, but the ruin is now a very small one. It is said that this castle belonged to a man named Knockney Keogh, and some people say that it is after him the village is named, but the majority of people believe that the townland gets its name from the Irish, "An Cnoc", meaning a hill
    Written by; Mollie Costello
    Knock, Co. Roscommon