School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    Forge-work was an important industry, and is still carried on in the district, such as shoeing horses, mending ploughs, harrows, and all farm implements. In olden times spades were made. Long ago people made their own nails from wire and material called rod-iron.
    Wheel-making is still continued. Old people say that one time coopers went from one place to another making barrels and churns and mending them.
    People never remember of tanning leather or of pottery work being carried on in the district. Some old people say that soap was made out of raw potatoes and grease
    Lime is still burned in kilns. There is a lime kiln in the village of Togher, owned by a man named John Hafferty.
    Fishing and fowling are carried on in a large scale. People fish in the local rivers for eel, trout, bream and other fishes. Cuilleogs are used as bait. Eels are often caught by eel-hooks, which are set for the purpose in the river. People put a worm on the eel-hook, and when the eel sees the worm eats it, and it is then choked.
    The other fishes are caught with fishing rods.
    Written by;