School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    name was Dan Flynn. It is said he lived in Shraduff house, where now resides Mrs O' Connell. He was both a swift runner and a high jumper, but he is now deceased.
    People mowed all their own hay and corn long ago with scythes, as they had no mowing machines like the present day. The only person whose reputation remains as a good mower was in this district is Pat Galvin of Knock, who is still alive. It is said he often mowed an acre in a day with is scythe.
    There were not many dancers in this district long ago. Pat Naughton of ths townland was said to have been a good dancer in his youth. Tom Spelman of Shraduff, now deceased was also a noted flute-player and dancer. It is not known how they were taught the steps, as old people say there was no dancing taught in ancient times.
    People were good singers in bygone days. Some of their old songs still remain, and are very nice ones. John Galvin and Michael Glennon, both alive, were the best singers in this townland. Dan Cruse was also a good singer. The favourite songs of those old men were; "Erin's Green Shore", "Father Tom O'Neill", "Lord Lovett", "Barbara Ellen","There was a lady in
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin