School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    cure for a wound. Breadsoda is also a cure for a heartburn. There is a leaf called a "docket leaf" which is regarded as a cure for a burn of a nettle.
    There are many old remedies for a burn. It is said that any kind of oil heals a burn, especially an oil called sweet oil. Ink is also said to be a cure especially if rubbed on immediately after receiving the burn. Soap is sometimes rubbed on as a remedy. It is said that if the place where the burn is received is held to the fire immediately after being burned it shall be painless afterwards.
    Another cure for the whooping-cough is, to boil a "Grainneog"(hedgehog) and give its juice to the person suffering from the cough. This cure was said to have been given by some man with a white horse who was asked for a cure for the disease, if what the old people say is true. It was said to have cured some person, and ever since is regarded as a cure for the cough.
    It was said that the seventh son in a family has a cure. There is a seventh son in this townland (Knock) named Dan Curley. He can cure biles, sores and rash on certain days. His days are Mondays and Thursdays. There are several people for miles around who
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin