School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    'the wren, the wren, the kind of all birds, St. Stephen's Day was caught in the furze, up with the kettle and down with the pan, a copper or two to bury the wren.' The people go around in 'batches' as they are locally called and they play a bar of music and do some dancing in each house. The amount of money got by each batch is divided equally among them and they spend it St. Stephen's night on drinking and eating. St. Stephen's Day is locally called 'the wren day'.
    On Saint Brigid's night the local young girls go from house to house gathering money in honour of St. Brigid. They dress themselves peculiarly and they carry the image of a little child with them. The image is called a 'brídóg' and the girls who go around are called 'brídeógs'. This night is called 'brídeóg night'. Eggs and tea and sugar are often given to the 'brídeógs'. They have great sport going from house to house.
    On St. Patrick's Day the shamrock is worn by everybody. Green ribbons, green badges and many other green emblems are also worn.
    'Saraft' is the local name given to Shrove in this district. It is a time of great merriment and enjoyment, as it is then everybody
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin