School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saint Ronan's feast day. Certain prayers are said in honour of St. Ronan at the well. Five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys are said twice and afterwards seven Our Fathers and seven Hail Marys.
    Saint Ronan's Day is not observed as a holiday throughout the parish, although he is the patron saint of the parish. It is considered a holiday by the villagers in the neighbourhood of the well only, which are Knock and Shraduff.
    Saint Ronan had no monastery there, nor is it known did he work any miracles there. The water of the well is said to cure the blind if rubbed to the eyes. It is said a woman cured her child who was blind, years ago, when she applied the water to its eyes.
    It is said that when the big snow fell a few years ago, no snow fell on the bush which covers St. Ronan's well, while it was four and five feet deep in places.
    Written by
    Mollie Costello