School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

26th December 1855 also his wife Maria, also Ann Glennon Esker erected by their son Teady. R.I.P.
    There is a tomb-stone erected over Peter Finneran Killeglan who died December 30th 1871, also his wife Catherine who died 1889.
    The other graveyard is situated in the townland of Glananea. It is opened only since nineteen hundred and twelve. It is kept in repair by Bernard Dolan.
    There are several 'lisheens' in the district where unbaptised children were buried. There are several of them around about. There is a big one above in Bellfield. They say there was a man named Flynn from Cloncoran who was watching rabbits early in the morning. Two men on horseback came to the 'liss' they had a girl on the horse also. When the man saw them he drew near and they asked him to hold the horse. When the man took the
    Rosie Moore
    Thomas Finneran