School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that Cromwell's army knocked the old church in the townland of Taughmaconnell. It is from that church this parish got its name. It was founded by Saint Conal it was he who founded Kilconnell.
    It is said that they passed through Skyvalley and that the path is to be seen yet. It is said that there were trees growing on the old road and that they hung a priest's head on one of them and from that out no leaves grew on it.
    The famine affected this district very much. The potato was the principal crop it destroyed. They had to eat nettles and all sorts of weeds. Many people
    Written by Rosie Moore
    Chapel St