School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

Vestery crying.
    On that morning when the priest came to open the door she said "I have something to tell you a priest came out on the Altar and he said is there anybody to serve Mass but I never answered a word". The priest told the woman to stay in the Church that night and when she would see him coming to go out and tell him. The woman stayed in the Church and when the young man came out on the Altar she went out and told the priest that the young priest was on the Altar.
    The priest came out and said " I am here to serve Mass. The fairy priest said Mass and the other priest served Mass.
    Collected by
    Annie Harney
  2. There was once a farmer who lived a distance way away from his farm. He had plants sowed and his neighbour's sheep was eating them. He had a young daughter and he sent her at about 6 o'clock to see if the neighbours sheep was eating them.
    When the young girl was coming home she saw two old women walking in front of her. They stoped and waited for her, they were asking her questions about her father and mother and also about her neighbours.
    One of her neighbours had a workman and one
    Annie Harney