School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. Once there lived a man who was very fond of drink, one day as he was coming home from the Public House he got very sick and began "reaching" every step he gave he vomited.
    He walked along until he met a man and he told him that he feared his lightes? and liver will come up. The man told him not to be saying that but to say:- "I hope that they will never come up". The poor man walked on still vomiting until he came to a man who was sowing oats and the drinker said to him, "I hope they will never come up". The sower grew very angry and he jumped over the wall and gave the poor man a few sore kicks and told him to say, "As much this year and twice as much next year. The poor man walked on till he met a funeral + he said "As much this year and twice as much next year". A few of the men followers of the funeral gave him a few kicks and told him to say "Lord have mercy on the dead".
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Mary F. Meares