School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    make the sign of the cross on the forehead with the water also. If a person cut his or her finger, it would stop bleeding if a cobweb would be put to the wound, or the white part of an unboiled egg. If a person had tooth-ache and if he or she rubbed soot to them it would stop the pain. If a cow was sick she would get better if she got a bottle of salt-water from the sea. If a cow had some other kind of a disease she would improve if a stick of weeds would be put back her mouth to her throat and taken out again. If a person sprained his or her hand or leg it would get better if a strip of cloth would be soaked in strong pickle and then tightly around the effected part. If a person had boils they would get better if dock-leaves would be rubbed to the burned patch. If a person's hand would be stiff it would get better if palm oil would be rubbed to it. If a person would be suffering from rheumatism it would get better if boiled sea-weed called "Feamnach" would be rubbed to the effected part. The old people say that iron water, that is rusty coloured
    Máire Ní Murchadha
    Allihies, Co. Cork